Jump to SearchJump to MenuJump to Content
 

Privacy Policy

The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("Government") is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through Youth.gov.hk (www.youth.gov.hk) (“Youth.gov.hk”) are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Collection of Information

The Government will record visits to Youth.gov.hk by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general information is only collected for the recommendation of content and compilation of statistical reports to help improve Youth.gov.hk.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.

Cookies are used by the Government to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to Youth.gov.hk and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered on Youth.gov.hk.  Cookies are also used to provide information such as users’ recent browsing history for Youth.gov.hk’s suggestion on targeted content to users.

You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of Youth.gov.hk, such as saving your preferences in using the Youth.gov.hk and accessing some online services on Youth.gov.hk.

Page tagging

Javascript and pixel tags are used to collect statistics on customer usage patterns of Youth.gov.hk and Government online services offered on Youth.gov.hk; and for tracking the performance of our online advertisements. A pixel tag is a transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analysed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of Youth.gov.hk and the services / online advertisements provided on Youth.gov.hk. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected.

You may disable JavaScript on your computer. Disabling JavaScript should not affect your access to Youth.gov.hk, but you will not be able to use some of the Youth.gov.hk functions, such as changing text size and accessing Government online services offered through Youth.gov.hk.

Provision of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Government through Youth.gov.hk on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Government will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Government will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Youth.gov.hk uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to the Government via Youth.gov.hk are secured, and access to it is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Search Service

Search service on Youth.gov.hk does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through Youth.gov.hk. Youth.gov.hk will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Youth.gov.hk.

User Satisfactory Survey

A user satisfactory survey has been embedded at Youth.gov.hk to collect users’ opinion on the website. The feedback received from the survey will be used for the service development of Youth.gov.hk.

English and Chinese version of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.


Last revision date: December 2012